Law Office of John Hutto
[…] John Hutto, Attorney represent his clients aggressively, compassionately, and ethically.

Areas of practice include health care professional licensure defense, health care law, business law, white-collar criminal defense, complex family law, catastrophic personal injury, commercial and civil litigation. John Hutto, Attorney has the knowledge, and the integrity to represent his clients in a competent, vigorous, and dignified manner.
Overview of Alabama Law governing disciplinary actions against Occupational Therapist.
Complaints and Disciplinary Proceedings are governed by Code of Alabama: Section 34-39-16
Section 34-39-16 states:

Complaints; notice and hearing; judicial review.

(a) Any person may file a complaint with the board against any licensed occupational therapist or licensed occupational therapy assistant in the state charging the person with having violated the provisions of this chapter. The complaint shall set forth specifications of charges in sufficient detail so as to disclose to the accused fully and completely the alleged acts of misconduct for which he or she is charged. When such complaint is filed, the secretary of the board shall mail a copy thereof to the accused by registered mail at his or her address of record, with a written notice of the time and place of hearing thereof, advising him or her that he or she may be present in person and by counsel if he or she so desires, to offer evidence and be heard in his or her defense.

(b) At the time and place fixed for the hearing, the board shall receive evidence upon the subject matter under consideration and shall accord the person against whom charges are preferred a full and fair opportunity to be heard in his or her defense. The board shall be bound by the rules of evidence in contested cases under Section 41-22-13 of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Statute and all oral testimony considered by the board must be under oath.